Selma in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Libby, McNeill and Libby Cannery

Marker is on the side of Selma Cold Storage near the corner of East Front and Park streets.
Inscription. On this 6 1/4 acre site, Libby, McNeill and Libby opened the San Joaquin Valley's largest cannery on July 18, 1911, less than four hectic months after the site was acquired and construction plans were announced. The initial construction cost was 25,895.

Attracted to Selma by many orchards of cling peaches and early success of a much smaller cannery a few blocks away on Whitson Street, Libby's grew quickly and a year later doubled its production capacity. In 1914, this large warehouse structure was constructed while other major improvements were made to the adjoining cannery along Center Street. Further expansion made Libby's one of California's largest canneries and southern Fresno County's biggest employer.

Thanks to Libby's, Selma in 1914 adopted its first community theme -- "Home of the Peach." Declining supplies of fruit, falling production and antiquated facilities led to the cannery's closure on September 24, 1971. The main cannery building was later demolished.

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus, Jim Savage chapter 1852 and Stonecutter Lodge 437.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1897.

More about this marker. Location is now known as Selma Cold Storage

2. Selma Cold Storage building with marker showing in the middle
Originally built as the Libby Mcneill and Libby Cannery. This picture is taken from the intersection of Todd Street and Whitson.
3. Libby, McNeill and Libby Cannery Dedication ceremony
Members of E Clampus Vitus celebrating the dedication of the cannery marker.
4. Original site of Libby, Mcneill and Libby
Picture taken showing the vacant lot where the offices used to sit, the functioning water tower originally built by Libby's is visible in this picture. The tower can be seen from downtown Selma.