Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florence Veterans Park

Inscription. Florence Veterans Park

Dedicated November 11, 2008 to all Pee Dee area veterans who have proudly served in the United States Armed Forces.

Committee Members

In recognition of their vision and commitment to this worthy project. Rick Walden, Chairman; Tom Marschel Co-Chairman; Karen Acosta, Reginald A.T. Armstrong, David Barr, Kenneth Barnes, William C. Bradham, Jr., Claudia Brown Grossman, Donnie Carter, Ron Chatham, Rev. Clifford Gade, Rocky Gannon, Drew H. Griffin, Harvey C. Jones, Bruce Mallick, Ray McBride, Kenneth Merriman, Alex Palkovich, Herbert Peoples, David C. Phillips, Paul Pittman, Carlton Prigden, James B. Shaw, Tunis C. Selby, John Spelman, John G. Vincent, David Williams, Mayor Frank Willis, Barringer F. Wingard, Jr.

Brown Memorials, FBi Construction, SGA Architecture

Congressman Ed Young and the Byrd Estate

In recognition of donating the property dedicated as Florence Veterans Park November 11, 2008

Mayor Frank E. Willis and Florence City Council: William C. Bradham, Jr.; Frank J. Brand, II; Robert C. Holland, Jr.; Edward Robinson; Billy D. Williams; Richard L. Woodard

Florence City Manager ~ David Williams

In recognition of providing the funding for the development and maintenance of Florence Veterans Park
3. Florence Veterans Park Monument
4. Florence Veterans Park Monument
Army (Seal) Merchant Marines (Seal)
5. Florence Veterans Park Monument
Air Force (Seal) Coast Guard (Seal)
6. Florence Veterans Park Monument
Marines (Seal) Navy (Seal)
7. Florence Veterans Park Monument Eagle
Sculpture by Alex Palkovich/ Granite by Brown Memorials
8. The Oath of Enlistment
"I, do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God."
9. The Oath of Enlistment Overview
10. Wall of Honor Overview