Maysville in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Maysville

Inscription. Occurred on Oct. 22, 1862. While Gen. James G. Blunt was encamped on the old Pea Ridge battlefield, word came that Gen. Douglas H. Cooper and Col. Stand Watie's Indian regiment were at old Fort Wayne across the line from Maysville. On Oct. 20 he advanced his 2nd and 3rd brigades to Bentonville. On Oct. 21, they moved toward Maysville. Crossing the prairie they found the Confederates lined up on the edge of some timber a quarter mile from the town. Before this superior force they retreated in disorder followed by the 6th Kansas Cavalry and the 3rd Cherokee regiment for seven miles.

Erected by Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

More about this marker. This Arkansas marker is the only one still standing describing the Battle of Old Fort Wayne. The Oklahoma Historical Society marker has been missing since at least 2010. I have included a photograph of that marker. It originally stood at: 36.423436N and 94.627495W, along SR 20 in Oklahoma, approximately five miles from the Maysville marker.

1. Fort Wayne Marker in Oklahoma
In 1995 a granite marker replaced the earlier style Oklahoma highway marker on Fort Wayne; the granite marker had the same text as the original highway marker. The granite marker was damaged sometime before 2008 and removed. It was later repaired and re-installed at its original location on State Highway 20 in Oklahoma,
approximately five miles from the Maysville marker. The Fort Wayne marker in Oklahoma is located around four miles north of the site of Fort Wayne.
    — Submitted November 19, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Main Battle Area looking NE
4. Fort Wayne
This marker had been removed prior to 2010. Locals state that a drunk driver hit it back in 2009. (See related marker)