Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

23D Army Corps to Soap Creek

Inscription. July 6, 1864. Schofield’s Federal 23d A.C. having been shifted N.E. from Sandtown Rd. (at Floyd Station), camped at Smyrna. Resuming the march, July 7, it traversed only 2 mi. (to this point) where it camped. July 8, 4 A.M. the march continued to Soap Creek – four miles N.E. This was a strategic maneuver to effect a river crossing at Soap Cr., N. of Johnston’s defense line (CS) on Cobb County side (at & S. of the State R.R. bridge). The move was designed to render the Confederate line untenable. Being thus outflanked July 8, Johnston withdrew his army to the Fulton Co. side, July 9.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-82.)

More about this marker. Only the pole remains of this marker. The marker text came from the Georgia Historic Marker web site.

Only the pole remains of the marker.