Asbury Park in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

President Wilson’s Asbury Park Executive Offices

Inscription.
Woodrow Wilson, 28th President of the United States, used the entire fifth floor of this building for his executive offices during the late summer and early fall of 1916 while he vacationed at Shadow Lawn, the Summer White House at West Long Branch. It was in the offices here that many of president Wilson’s plans for re-election were formulated and it was here that his staff counted the returns which were to show that President Wilson had defeated his Republican opponent, Charles Evans Hughes, on November 7, 1916.

Erected 1967 by First Merchants National Bank.

2. Asbury Park Trust Company Building (Marker to Left of Main Doors)
In a picture I have in a book about Asbury Park, there is a photo of a postcard of this building taken, most likely, in the time period when the building served as the White House Summer Executive Offices.
The 1950/60s-style awning is not there, of course, and there were green and white striped cloth awnings over each window (common for building during that time).
The words "Asbury Park Trust Co." were carved in the stone just below the windows on the fifth floor on the radius of the corner of the building. There was also a large American flag flying from the top of the building on a vertical pole at the radius of the building's corner facing the street.
3. Ornate Carvings on Main Entrance of Building
Although partially obscured by a 1950/60's addition, a face can be seen next to the stainless steel addition. This was originally the corner of stonework next to the main doors and there was a large semi-circle glass window with the words "Asbury Park TRUST Company" immediately to the left of the stonework.
4. This Historic Building is Being Converted Into Condos
5. View looking up at the building's "castle-like" design