Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Triplex

Reclaiming the Past

Inscription. Rarely do facts alone uncover the past. Scholarship, judgment, and analysis all have roles in interpreting evidence, and hints, of long-ago lives. So it is with these stones marking the location of a building that Hermitage archaeologists have named the Triplex. Likely built in the1820s or 1830s during construction of the mansion, its limestone foundation and brick walls echo those of Jackson’s home. Along with its location and division of space, uncovered artifacts suggest that the Triplex was the living and work space for many of the enslaved who worked in and around the mansion, serving the Jackson’s and their guests.

Although artifacts rarely tell personal stories, Hermitage archaeologist believes that the numerous sewing items recovered in the middle room belonged to Gracy Bradley. Andrew Jackson purchased Gracy and her family in Washington, D.C. during his presidency to be a skilled seamstress and personal servant to Jackson’s daughter-in-law Sarah Yorke Jackson. At The Hermitage, Gracy married Alfred, who took the name Jackson after emancipation. For reasons we may never know, Gracy chose the surname of Bradley and passed it on to her children. The story of The Hermitage is as much a Bradley story as it is a Jackson story.

AgricultureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWomen.

3. The Triplex showed Three separate 20x20 ft rooms
During the 1930s, at least two of Alfred and Gracy’s descendents worked at The Hermitage on a Works Progress Administration project. The workers uncovered the Triplex foundation in preparation for construction of a small museum building. That building was later removed to allow archaeological excavations of the Triplex.

Archaeology showed that the Triplex had three separate twenty by twenty-foot rooms-each with its own fireplace and root cellar.
4. Sewing for Andrew Jackson's family
Thimbles, scissors, a crochet hook, straight pins, a lace-making bobbin, a needle case and other sewing implements were found in the center unit of the triplex.

Gracy did fine sewing and made clothing for several Jackson family members such as collars for Little Rachel and this shirt made for Andrew Jackson. She did all of the work by hand. There are no records to tell who made the vast quantities of clothing that the enslaved would have needed.
This marker is located near the loading area for the wagon tour ride and near the vegetable garden
7. Remains of the Triplex