Maitland in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Railroading in Maitland

Inscription. Before the railroad to Lake Maitland, travelers boarded a steamboat in Jacksonville for the trip up the St. Johns River to Sanford. The St. Johns River is one of only three rivers in the United States that flows from south to north. Landing at Sanford, passengers hired a horse or team to take them overland to Lake Maitland. The South Florida Railroad was the first to this area from Sanford. Maitland residents Dr. Clement C. Haskell (1847-1900) and Bolling Robinson Swoope (born 1842) were Treasurer and Superintendent respectively. The new railroad, completed to Lake Maitland in 1880, terminated at the southern edge of town and opened new markets for shipments of citrus and other products to the north. Passengers met at the depot were transported by horse and buggy to their destinations. The stationmaster's office was located in Packwood Hall, then the town hall, until the depot was built in 1883. It was torn down in 1969 due to tornado damage. In 1883, the Henry B. Plant Investment Company purchased the railroad and the line was extended to Tampa. The Plant Railroad System consolidated into the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad in 1902 and the Seaboard Coastline Railroad by 1903. CSX currently owns the railroad.

A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2004 by the City
of Maitland and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-522.)

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the logo of the Florida Historic Marker Program.

Regarding Railroading in Maitland. The marker contains historical
inaccuracies. The Plant Railroad System was acquired solely by the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. The Seaboard Coast Line Railroad did not exist until 1967, when the Atlantic Coast Line merged with the Seaboard Air Line. Since this marker was erected, the Florida Department of Transportation purchased the rail line through Maitland from CSX in order to establish the SunRail commuter rail system. Amtrak also operates trains on the line.

3. Northbound view of tracks
Toward Sanford, DeLand, Jacksonville, etc.