Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Safe Arrival

Inscription.
In June 1636, about one hundred members of Thomas Hooker's congregation arrived safely in this vicinity. With one hundred and sixty cattle, they had followed old Indian trails from the Massachusetts Bay Colony to the Connecticut River to build a new community. Here they established the form of government upon which the present Constitution of the United States is modeled.
Their deeply religious principles found expression in the emblem and motto of the seal which the colony soon adopted. The seal of the State of Connecticut still bears the transplanted grapevines and the legend, "Qui Transtulit Sustinet."
This statue honoring the spirit of all pioneers, is dedicated to the Founders of Hartford. It commemorates the beginning of the second century of service by the Travelers Insurance Companies.

2. The Safe Arrival
"He who brought us here sustains us still"