Green Hills in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

West End High School

Inscription. One of Nashville's best examples of Colonial Revival style, this building was designed by Donald Southgate and opened in 1937. Public Works Administration funds supported its construction during a major city school building project of the 1930s. Principals William H. Yarbrough (1937-54) and John A. Oliver (1955-68) built a reputation for academic and athletic excellence. It became a middle school in 1968.
Donated by the West End High School Alumni Association, Inc.

Erected 2004 by The Metropolitan Historical Commission of Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 117.)

1. Marker wording.
I am proud of the fact that I wrote the words for our West End High School marker located at corner of Bowling Ave and West End Ave.

Ray SHARER
Class of 1955
    — Submitted November 10, 2019, by L. Ray Sharer of Nashville, Tennessee.

3. West End Middle School
View of West End Middle School, used to be West End High School, from the West End High School Marker.