East Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Union

Peter Chinni, 2005

— Lincoln Financial Sculpture Walk at Riverfront —

Inscription.
"We shall not only have saved the Union; but we shall have so saved it, as to make and to keep it, forever worthy of the saving."

Lincoln was committed to the ideals of the country's founding fathers, especially the principles established in the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution. Although he wanted to see slavery contained, during the first two years of the war he maintained that saving the Union was his first and foremost concern. Lincoln believed that the United States was testimony to the idea that people could govern themselves freely long term and that slavery was the antithesis of democracy. After issuing the Emancipation Proclamation on New Year's Day 1863, he transformed the mission of the war from saving the Union to one that also extended freedom to the slaves. Ultimately, Lincoln believed the union of the states and freedom for all were indispensible to the great American Experiment.