Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Letitia Building

Inscription. This commercial building was named for Letitia Burnet Ryland, daughter of the first American civil governor of California, Peter Hardeman Burnett, and wife of San Jose councilman C.T. Ryland. Some have speculated that Peter Burnett’s election was ensured, in what was then a predominantly bachelor state, by the existence of his three beautiful daughters. Letitia remained in San Jose for most of her life, long after her father had resigned the governorship. The building that bears her name was designed by Jacob Lenzen and was constructed in 1890.

Erected by San Jose History Walk. (Marker Number 29.)

4. The Letitia Building