San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Quin Building, 1930

Inscription. In 1930, this Spanish Colonial Revival style structure was built in the heart of Chinatown for Thomas A. Quin. The top portion had two apartments, and the bottom floor was a combination storefront and storage space. Seven years after its construction, T.A. Quin passed away in one the of the upstairs apartments. Thomas Quin was the son of Ah Quin, Chinatown's founder and unofficial mayor. The Quin family is known as one of the most important Chinese families in San Diego's history. (Marker Number 6.)

1. The Quin Family Residence
Located at 433 Third Avenue.

This building was moved here around 1890, from 16th and L Street by four horses and housed Dr. Hing, Chinese physician; Jim Hee, Chinese Japanese merchandise; and a notorious Quinlan brother, T.J., who operated a saloon. The Quin family bought the building in 1930, and still own it. At this time the two garage "wings" were added. The Quins operated a produce business there from 1914 to 1986. Now home to two art galleries:
Cassiius King Gallery and Junks Gallery - Ira Gagon
Source: Asian Pacific Historic District of San Diego Walking Tour - Stop #4
2. Tom Ah Quin Building
1930
The City of San Diego
Historical Site No. 203
    — Submitted February 24, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.

Marker is visible to right of the entrance door.
4. Quin Building
The Horton Grand Hotel on far left. The Quin Building at center. The Casa De Thomas Addition on right.
5. Quin Residence - Located at 433 Third Street
6. Quin Residence Entrance