Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Pond

Inscription. At the turn of the 20th century, Winston's water reservoir was located at the top of Trade Street Hill, where Eighth and Trade Streets intersected. Disaster struck in the early morning hours of November 2, 1904, when people in the neighborhood were awakened by a loud thud and shudders "like an earthquake." The entire north wall of the reservoir had collapsed. An estimated 800,000-1,400,000 gallons of water rushed into the neighborhood, destroying houses, killing nine people and injuring many others. It is said that a city official looking over the flooded area remarked that it looked "like a pond," and the name has been associated with the area since that day. The reservoir collapse remains the most tragic day of Winston and Salem's history.

Erected 2006 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.

7. Winston Reservoir - Before (1900 Sanborn Map)