Rancho Santa Teresa in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Bernal Adobe Site and Bear Tree

Inscription. This parcel, known as the Bernal Adobe Site, is part of the Rancho Santa Teresa Historic District of Santa Clara County. Ancestors of Mowekma Ohlone Indians used this area as a large permanent cemetery and village site as long ago as 3,000 years due in part to the existence of nearby Santa Teresa Springs. In 1776, the Spanish Expedition of Juan Bautista de Anza passed near this area, bringing 14 year old Poblacore (Populator) Jose Joaquin Bernal (1762-1837). In 1826 Jose Joaquin returned to the area and received a 9,647 acre land grant which he called Rancho Santa Teresa. Bernal was one of many retired Spanish soldiers from the Presidio of San Francisco and Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe to be rewarded with large land grants. The grants were given to individuals after the secularization of mission lands in the 1828’s. This site is also known as the Bear Tree Lot because it is believed to contain one of the great oaks to which bears would be tethered prior to Bear-Bull Fights. These contests took place as part of the rodeos held during the Spanish-Mexican Rancho era of Alta California. Jose Joaquin’s grandson Ygnacio Bernal (1841-1906) built his home beside a milk house in the center of this lot. This significant site became a part of Santa Teresa County Park in 1998. California Archeological Site CA-SCL-125; Santa Clara County Heritage
Resource, San Jose City Landmark.

Erected 1996 by California Trails and Greenways Foundation, Bob Biggs Realtor, Friends of Santa Teresa Park, Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Dept.. Children for Oak Grove School Dist,, Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850 E Clampus Vitus.

1. Marker Moved
The marker was moved from its original roadside location, about 300 feet south, to a trail-side spot near the Bear Tree.
    — Submitted March 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

Former roadside location.