Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Bulldogger

Inscription.
W.M. "Bill" Pickett (1870-1932) originated the rodeo event of Bulldogging, known today as steer wrestling.

Native Texan Pickett developed a unique style of bulldogging, which made him world famous as a Wild West Show and Rodeo Performer. Bill would leap from the left side of his horse, catch the steer by the horns, twist the animal's neck until he was able to reach over and sink his teeth into the steer's lip.

In 1908, Pickett appeared in the Coliseum during the Fort Worth Stock Show. It was one of several performances here.

Bill died of injuries received when he was kicked in the head by a wild horse while working for the Miller Brothers 101 Ranch. Colonel Zack Miller wrote a poem to this memory. These last lines sum up the respect earned by this cowboy.

Like many men in the old time West,
on any job he did his best
he left a blank that's hard to fill
for there'll never be another Bill.

In 1971, Bill Pickett became the first Black cowboy to be inducted into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame.

Artist: Lisa Perry
Presented to the City of Fort Worth on May 23, 1987, Sponsor The North Fort Worth Historical Society

Erected 1987 by The North Fort Worth Historical Society.

Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on February 19, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. The First Bulldogger sculpture
5. Bill Pickett Poster