Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mine Air Compressors

Inscription. These two air compressors are typical of those used in hard-rock mining. The Gardner-Denver air compressor, powered by a gasoline engine, is a mobile type that was moved to wherever it was needed. The Ingersoll-Rand air compressor, powered by an electric motor, is a stationary type and was usually mounted on a concrete slab. These compressors provided high-pressure air mostly to drive percussive rotary rock drills, which were used to drill holes for explosives. The holes were usually 1 ¾ inches in diameter and 6 to 12 feet deep. Rock drills were used both on the surface in open cuts and in tunnel underground.

Compressed air was also used to run air motors for various types of equipment used in underground spaces where fumes from fuel-driven engines would be dangerous, and where electricity was not available or as convenient to use.

These compressors were used in the Guadalupe mine from the 1940s until the mine closed in the 1970s. The Guadalupe Rubbish Company donated the compressors to NAQCPA in 1987.
Gardner-Denver Air Compessor
Manufacturer: Gardner-Denver Co., Quincy, IL
Power: Gasoline engine
Output: Unknown
Ingersoll-Rand MotorCompressor
Manufacturer: Ingersoll-Rand Co., Montvale, NJ
Power: 220/440V, 3 [ohms] , 60Hz, 176/88A
Output:
100 PSI

Erected by The California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution and New Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The Hacienda Mining Display is still under development.

3. Mine Air Compressors