Frank Robinson

— Red Legends of Crosley Field, Tom Tsuchiya Sculptor —

Inscription. Playing with unparalleled intensity, Frank Robinson quickly earned a reputation for challenging pitchers, crowding the plate and charging hard around the bases. He spent the first half of his career in Cincinnati, where his powerful swing produced 324 of his 586 career home runs and 1,009 of his 1,812 career RBIs. Robinson, arguably the best player of the Crosley era, picked up the NL MVP Award in 1961 after leading the Reds to their first pennant in 21 years. The 12-time All-Star was inducted into the Reds Hall of Fame in 1978 and the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1982. His #20 was retired by the Reds in 1998.

Erected 2003 by the Cincinnati Reds.

Ernie Lombardi is the catcher. The Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame is in background.
4. Frank Robinson Statue
5. (l-r) Lombardi, Robinson, and Nuxhall Statues
6. Great American Ballpark Entrance Plaza
On wall of Great American Ballpark. A set of sculptures of former Cincinnati Reds greats are on the entrance plaza; Ted Kluszewski, Frank Robinson, Joe Nuxhall, and Ernie Lombardi.