Fort Valley in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

Inscription. This parish had its origins in the Episcopal Church’s support of Fort Valley High and Industrial School in 1913, which it operated from 1919 until 1939 in partnership with the American Church Institute for Negroes in New York, the Diocese of Atlanta, and the Diocese of Georgia. In 1939 the school became Fort Valley State College and part of the University System of Georgia. Fort Valley College Center became St. Luke’s Episcopal Church in 1958. Through a gift from New York philanthropist Ethel Mary Cheney Thorne, the current building was designed by Stanislaw Makielski and constructed in 1939-1940.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society and St. Luke’s Episcopal Church. (Marker Number 111-1.)

The church is in the background.