Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Gilead Historic Site

Centreville, Virginia

— Its History and Architecture —

Inscription. Mount Gilead, built in the second half of the 18th century, is the sole survivor of Newgate village, a colonial settlement and trading center, renamed Centreville in 1792, when an act of the Virginia assembly gave it town status. Presenting an excellent example of local Potomac River architecture with porches and end chimneys, Mount Gilead served as an ordinary and a private residence until the Civil War came to Centreville.

In October 1861, Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston brought his 40,000 man army to Centreville for winter camp and moved into Mount Gilead. Forts and miles of earthworks were constructed throughout the Centreville area during the winter of 1861-1862. Remains of one section survive in the northeast corner of the Mount Gilead property, near a family cemetery.

After General Johnston’s departure, Mount Gilead remained a private residence until 1996 when the property was acquired by Fairfax County.

Mount Gilead is a Fairfax County Historic Site located within the Centreville Historic District.

War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1861.

The house and historic site was open to the public on Centreville Day 2006.

Regarding Mount Gilead Historic Site. This is a private residence. The historic site is not normally open to the public.

1. Down Home in Centreville. 2005 article by Jeb Hockman in Cooperative Living magazine. (Submitted on September 16, 2006.)

2. Civil War Photographs of Centreville. These photos are on Frank Harrell's website. (Submitted on September 16, 2006.)

3. 200 Years of Ordinary History. Washington Post 2006 article by Frederick Kunkle. “It’s no Mount Vernon, even if it is nearly as old—and in some respects, Fairfax County officials say, it might be just as historically priceless because it
3. Mount Gilead
This is the view from the driveway from Mt. Gilead Road, and is now the house's main entrance. The house is oriented so that this porch faces north. When it was built, the southern porch that faces Braddock Road was the main entrance. Click on the map link and zoom into the satellite view to see the house. The adjacent gabled garage (out of frame to the left) that can be seen on the satellite image is of more recent vintage.
is so ordinary.” (Submitted on November 22, 2006.)

4. Living Room at Mount Gilead