Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Berryessa Adobe

The Location of the Adobe – 1873
Mission Santa Clara – 1842
The Peña Adobe
Adobe Restoration
Inscription. The Berryessa Adobe was built at a crossroad in California history. When constructed in the 1840s, Spanish colonial building traditions were blending with American influences. The builders constructed adobe walls on stone foundations and used soil plaster – all Hispanic influences - while using milled wood and carpentry details from the American Greek Revival style.

Thirty years after the Berryessa Adobe was built, Mission Santa Clara had developed into the town of Santa Clara, streets, town blocks, vineyards, and orchards covered this area. This map is based on the first official survey of Santa Clara. At the edge of town not the Berryessa Adobe on the highlighted lot labeled 39

Mission Santa Clara - 1842 This sketch depicts Santa Clara in 1842, just prior to the construction of the Berryessa Adobe. On the far right side you can see rows of older adobe homes, like the Peña Adobe.

The Peña Adobe
By the early 1790s Native American converts at Mission Santa Clara may have built and lived in adobe homes like these. The Pena Adobe still stands (the home in the background with the chimney) and belongs to the Santa Clara Women’s Club.

Adobe Restoration
The City of Santa Clara’s restoration of the Berryessa Adobe
revealed many historic details of this family home. The restoration used traditional methods and precise research to determine the original materials, structures and even the colors used inside and outside of the building. Using this information, the adobe restoration maintains the many historical elements of the structure.

3. The Berryessa Adobe
4. The Berryessa Adobe Grounds
5. A Home for 150 years
Built in the 1840s by Juan Chrisostomo Galindo, this adobe has been home to generations of Californio and Portuguese families and is one of the last adobe structures in Santa Clara Valley. The stories of the immigrants who lived here and this adobe house itself offer a unique window into the history of Santa Clara and California

City of Santa Clara
Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail Interpretive Site.