Old Tappan in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Haring - DeWolf House

Inscription.
This house was built about 1709 by Cosyn Haring, one of the sixteen Tappan patentees. It is an example of early Dutch Colonial architecture found in the Hackensack valley. This house has never been deeded to anyone, having been in the same family in 1964, for 260 years. It was the birthplace and home of John H. DeWolf, the first mayor of Old Tappan.
Sponsored in the tercentenary year of 1964
by the Tercentenary Committee of Old Tappan

Erected 1964 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 29.)

in New York); Major John André (approx. 1.2 miles away in New York); André Monument (approx. 1.2 miles away in New York); Colonial Orangetown (approx. 1.4 miles away in New York); Washington’s Camp (approx. 1.4 miles away in New York); Tappan Historic District (approx. 1.4 miles away in New York); Camp Shanks (approx. 1.4 miles away in New York).

4. Marker on DeWolf Road
5. Haring - DeWolf House