Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Coblentz-Long Building

Inscription. Given its location, the Coblentz-Long Building has associations with the growth and development of the National Pike and with the Civil War. In 1768 Conrad Crone platted the lots of the entire block 2-14 West Main, known as Smithfield, which were not part of the original 28 lots of Middletown. The building is named on behalf of the two families that owned it for the longest period of time. The Coblentz family acquired the property in 1907 and added the commercial storefronts. In 1963 the Long family purchased the property from the Coblentz's and until 2003 the building housed Long's Appliances. The building and its history are a contributing resource in the Middletown National Register.

2. The Coblentz-Long Building