Congregation Mickve Israel

(Founded 1733)

Inscription.
The oldest Congregation now practicing Reform Judiasm in the United States. Mickve Israel was founded by a group of Jews, mainly of Spanish-Portuguese extraction, which landed at Savannah, July 11, 1733, five months after the establishment of the Colony of Georgia.

The Congregation was incorporated in perpetuity by a special Act of Georgia Legislature on November 20, 1790. After having worshipped in various temporary quarters for almost a century, in 1820, the congregation built its own Synagogue - the first in Georgia - on the Northeast corner of Liberty and Whitaker Streets. The present Synagogue was consecrated on April 11, 1878.

In 1789, the Congregation received a letter from President George Washington, which stated in part: "May the same wonder-working Diety who long since delivering the Hebrews from their Egyptian suppressors, planted them in the promised land - whose providential agency has lately been conspicuous in establishing these United States as an independent nation - still continue to water them with the dews of Heaven and to make the inhabitants of every denomination participate in the temporal and spiritual blessings of that people whose God is Jehovah."

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-77.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1768.

1. Congregation Mickve Israel. Website homepage:
As
2. Plaque at right side of door
the only Gothic style synagogue in America, we welcome visitors to facilities and worship services. After all, we are well-versed in Southern hospitality. (Submitted on February 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Congregation Mickve Israel. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Of the forty-two who arrived (to Savannah), thirty-four were Sephardic Jews, or Jews of Spanish and Portuguese heritage. (Submitted on February 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Congregation Mickve Israel. Wikipedia entry:
Congregation Mickve Israel, in Savannah, Georgia, is one of the oldest synagogues in the United States, the congregation having begun in 1733. (Submitted on February 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Complete Texts of the Letter to Washington from the Congregation and Washington's Responce. From Washington and the Jews by Fritz Hirsxhfekd, University of Delaware Press, 2005. (Submitted on February 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Reform Judaism. Wikipedia entry:
Reform Judaism refers to various beliefs, practices and organizations associated with the Reform Jewish movement in North America, the United Kingdom and elsewhere. (Submitted on February 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. A NRHP marker on the left side of the door
5. Gothic style synagogue, oldest in the South, 3rd oldest in U.S.