Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

People of the Mountains

The Nüwa Tribe

Inscription. In this village scene from before contact with the white man, women weave baskets and grind foodstuffs in bedrock mortars. Children play games, as the men make tools and weave rabbit pelt blankets. The border shows more recent members and elders of the tribe, and baskets for which the local Indians were known.

The background includes local pictographs, a natural lake and the natural vegetation still visible in the area, such as cattails and rushes. The domed huts are called kahni, which means house in the Kawaiisu or Nüwa language.

Erected 2004 by Tehachapi Heritage League & Tehachapi Main Street. (Marker Number 25.)

More about this marker. Painted by artist Colleen Mitchell-Veyna

2. People of the Mountains Marker and Mural
3. People of the Mountains Mural
4. People of the Mountains Mural
Late Andy Greene (left) had protected the Tomo Kahnl site & Harold Williams (right) is the current Nüwa elder.
5. People of the Mountains Mural
The women are grinding acorns on rock mortars and behind them the rocks are adorned with paintings.
6. People of the Mountains Mural
Nüwa women are making baskets and behind them are their homes called "kahn-hi" made of willow branches and thatched tules from the local area of Tehachapi.
7. People of the Mountains Mural
Emma Williams was known as master basket maker and Nüwa elder.
8. Indian Mortar Grinding Rock
Plaque reads: Indian Mortar Rock found on line of Southern Pacific Company Caliente Canyon. Used by the Kawaiisu Indians for grinding acorns and other wild edibles.

Located at the Kern County Museum out front next to the Chamber of Commerce Building at 3801 Chester Ave in Bakersfield.
9. People of the Mountains Mural