John Logan Memorial

National Mall & Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
“We should guard their graves with sacred vigilance. All that the consecrated wealth and taste of the Nation can add to their adornment and security is but a fitting tribute to the memory of her slain defenders.” John A. Logan

Politician turned soldier, Illinois Congressman John Alexander Logan ranks among the great Civil War heroes. Faithful to Abraham Lincoln and the Union, he courageously fought alongside Federal troops in 1861 at the First Battle of Bull Run in Virginia. After four years of service, Maj. Gen. Logan proudly led the Union Army of the Tennessee along Pennsylvania Avenue in the 1865 Grand Review of the victorious Union armies. Once again a politician, Logan championed veterans’ rights as chairman of the powerful House Committee on Military Affairs, and as the 1884 Republican nominee for Vice President of the United States. Logan’s great legacy emerges each May when this Nation recognizes all its fallen military heroes on Memorial Day.

Photo: As Commander of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), a Union veterans organization, Logan issued General Order No. 11 in 1868, establishing May 30 as Decoration Day. After the First World War, Decoration Day evolved into Memorial Day to honor every American who died in wartime service.
In 1971, Congress changed the date from May 30 to the last Monday in May.

Photo: April 9, 1901 – President William McKinley (seated at center, above) officiated the Logan Memorial dedication ceremony. The Memorial took its place at the Iowa – later Logan – Circle. Unique among Washington’s equestrian tributes, with statue and main pedestal each cast in bronze, this memorial incorporates the visions of American sculptor Franklin Simmons and Logan’s widow, Mary.

{Photos} Courtesy: Dallas Heritage Village – Dallas Texas [Memorial Day image]; Library of Congress [all other images].

Erected 2011 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. John Logan Memorial Marker - illustrations
War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #25 William McKinley series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1891.

3. John Logan Memorial - Logan Circle

4. John A. Logan 1826 - 1886
(Library of Congress)
5. Blaine & Logan
The Republican Party nominated Logan as James G. Blaine's Vice-Presidential running mate in 1884. (Library of Congress)
6. While above them floats 'Old Glory', Boon to all the world oppressed.
As Commander of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), a Union veterans organization, Logan issued General Order Number 11 in 1868,establishing May 30 as Decoration Day. After the First World War, Decoration Day evolved into Memorial Day to honor every American who died in wartime service. In 1971, Congress changed the date from May 30 to the last Monday in May.(Courtesy: Dallas Heritage Village – Dallas Texas)
8. McKinley at Logan Memorial Dedication
April 9, 1901 -- President William McKinley (seated at center, above) officiated the Logan Memorial dedication ceremony. The Memorial took its place at the center of Iowa -- later Logan -- Circle. Unique among Washington's equestrian tributes, with statue and main pedestal each cast in bronze, this memorial incorporates the visions of sculptor Franklin Simmons and Logan's widow, Mary. (Library of Congress)
9. Lying in State
December 26, 1886 -- John A. Logan died. He laid in state in the U.S. Capitol rotunda and later was buried in Washington's Soldiers' Home National Cemetery. (Library of Congress)
10. John A. Logan
Franklin Simmons' equestrian statue