Near Elyria in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas Indian Treaty

Inscription.
In 1825 President James Monroe approved a bill providing for the survey of the Santa Fe Trail from Missouri to New Mexico and the making of treaties to insure friendly relations with Indians along the route. A mile west of this sign, on Dry Turkey Creek, a monument marks the site of a council on August 16, 1825, between U.S. Commissioners Reeves, Sibley and Mather, and Son-ja-inga and fifteen other head men of the Kansas or Kaw nation. Negotiations were conducted through "Old Bill" Williams, a noted guide and trapper. For a consideration of $800 in cash and merchandise the chiefs promised that the tribe would not molest travelers. Earlier, at Council Grove, a similar treaty was made with the Osage Indians.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 33.)

1. US Treaty with Kansa, 1825. First People - Treaties and Agreements entry (Submitted on February 28, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Kaw Nation. (Submitted on February 28, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on February 28, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southwest
Looking northwest