Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Doris Farmhouse

Inscription. This vernacular Greek Revival style, side-gabled house is significant as an example of a style locally popular between 1830 and 1860. One of the few remaining houses of the "stagecoach inn" design characteristically being two bays wide and five bays deep, the original building was executed in red brick and a later 1930s addition was constructed in lighter brick. The house was used by the Doris family as a boarding house for Irish immigrants and is significant for its association with the social development patterns of an early immigrant neighborhood.

Designated February 26, 2008

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 172.)

Regarding James Doris Farmhouse. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Doris House is a two-story, side-gabled example of the Greek Revival style that was popular nationally and locally for civic and residential buildings from 1830-1860.

"The Doris House is a remnant of the social development of the Bassett Neighborhood. Besides being one of the earliest homes built in the neighborhood, the Doris House is one of the few remaining examples of an Irish homestead whose owners opened their doors to visitors and residents of the growing Bassett Neighborhood. Railroad hotels and boarding houses, such as this, were once well
This view of the West Main Street side of the building clearly shows the distinction between the original, 1857-58 red brick on the left, and the lighter brick on the later 1930s addition to the right. The marker is to the right of the front door.
represented in Madison but most of them are now gone. John Doris Sr. and his family built the family’s homestead two blocks from the west railroad depot, where inbound passenger and freight trains provided a steady stream of workers, visitors and immigrants. Between 1858 and 1973 Doris family members were associated with other hotels, boarding houses, saloons and grocery stores in the 4th ward. In 2002, the Doris House was renovated and became part of the 4th Ward Lofts development project."

1. James Doris House Madison Wi
Dear Editor. I viewed the Historical marker that was placed at the James Doris House, Madison Wi. The marker that was placed has wrong information. My grandparents lived in the home. My mother was born there. I was also raised there.The home was built in 1852 by John Doris sr. who came from County Longford Ireland. John Sr. was a mason who built the house for his family. He had six sons and two daughters. It did not become a boarding house until the death of John Sr. and his wife. Two of the sons James and John converted the family home.Rose and Julia McNamara, the granddaughters of John Sr. also owned the home for several years until it was inherited by a great nephew William Francis Doris known as Billy Boy. When his wife Margaret passed away in 1988 it
3. James Doris Farmhouse
This is another view of the West Main Street side of the building, on the left, and the south corner.
was sold. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 10, 2012, by Terry Maloney of Madison, Wisconsin.

4. James Doris Farmhouse
This is a view of the back side of the building.
circa 1948
5. James Doris Farmhouse circa 1948
This is the rear yard of the Doris house taken in late winter 1973.It shows the portion of the home that was added shortly after 1900. In the left of the photo can be seen the brick stairwell that replaced the wooden stairwell in the 1930's.
7. Pat Maloney and Billy Boy Doris
William Doris (on right) last Doris family member to own home.