Montello in Marquette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Montello Historical District

Montello "Mont L'eau" - Hill by the River

Inscription. Once home to the Mound Builders, the Winnebago and the Menominee, destination of the voyageurs, a pioneer settlement harnessing diverse natural resources, today a modern community with a rich heritage.

The earliest eastern visitors observed the bluffs and Indian mounds surrounding "Lac de Boeuf" or Buffalo Lake. Sandhill cranes, deer, fish and ducks thrived in the "oak openings" and in the wild rice enhanced waters of the area. The Fox and Montello Rivers carried the canoes of the Native Americans and voyagers and later the pleasure boaters coming through the Montello locks. The railroad carried the famous Montello granite as well as the production of the many mills and farms. Now modern highways speed us on our journeys.

This Bird's Eye View of Montello from 1883 shows the town in the early days of the quarry development and highlights the many businesses then operating. Landforms, buildings and street names may have changed, but Montello remains a thriving community in the midst of nature's beauty.

[center marker]
3. Montello Historical District Markers
4. Montello Historical District Markers
5. Historical Photos
[left marker]
A 1918 view of the quarry works. The Montello Granite Company was founded in 1881. The 1882 extension of the railroad into Montello provided good shipping for the company. • St. John the Baptist Catholic Church built in 1876 under the pastorate of Father Lamer before the quarry began. The parish numbered about 800. At the turn of the century, the church property was sold to the Granite Company and the present site at 277 E. Montello St. was purchased. Father Tully was pastor when the new church was built on that site in 1904. The foreground of the photo shows the old gazebo/bandstand where many musical performances were staged. • Montello Granite Company's Davenport engine hauling huge blocks of granite blasted from the quarry hill. The blocks were chiseled, chipped, and polished at the quarry mostly for use as memorials such as Grant's Tomb. • Montello Granite Monuments in 1911. The Manager, Mr. Cross, is in the center of the photo. The building burned in January, 1951, and was replaced by the present structure used by Universal Silencer Plant 017 on Park Street.
6. Historical Photos
[right marker]
Montello's second high school built in 1896 on the present day water tower hill overlooking the thriving community. At the turn of the century, the building became the grade school and served as such until 1963 when Forest Lane Elementary was built. The old school was torn down in the early 1970's after many years of educational service. • The M.M. Smart block was a Montello landmark constructed on this site in 1909. The building began as a general store and was later a grocery. Upper floor businesses included a dentist (Dr. Hugh Grant) and a beauty shop. The American House Hotel and its horse barn occupied the site from the early 1870's until it was destroyed by the fire near the turn of the century. • A Montello street parade dated Aug. 2, 1911, heading east up Nebraska Street (now Montello Street). The photo looks west toward Buffalo Lake. • A picnic party locking through at Montello bound for Marquette in the Fox River in the early 1900's.