Fort Valley in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Peach County

By David Seibert, January 15, 2012
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature July 18, 1924, is named for one of Georgia's leading crops, the Georgia Peach known throughout the nation and beyond. The famous Elberta Peach was developed in Georgia by Samuel B. Rumph and is grown widely in this area. Among the first County Offices were: Sheriff George D. Anderson, Clerk of Superior Court Emmett Houser, Ordinary M.C. Moseley, Tax Receiver C.N. Rountree, Tax Collector T.E. Tharpe, Treasurer C.E. Martin, Coroner W.H. Hafer and Surveyor T.F. Flournoy.

The Fort Valley City Hall is in the background, across West Church Street.
The courthouse was built in 1936.