Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of the Severn

Inscription. On March 25, 1655, colonial Governor William Stone landed Maryland militia at the Puritan settlement of Providence, located at the mouth of the Severn River. He planned to subdue the settlers who had asserted their independence from the government in St. Mary's City. The Puritan militia defeated Stone's forces and secured temporary control of the colony, ruling Maryland until 1658, when an agreement restored proprietary authority to Cecil Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Regarding Battle of the Severn. The Battle of the Severn may have been the last battle of the English Civil War, which pitted royal forces associated with the Catholic King against the Puritan forces associated with the Commonwealth. In Maryland, the Civil War was carried out similarly by forces loyal to the Catholic Proprietor of Maryland against a Puritan settlement loyal to the Commonwealth. In both cases, the Puritans were victorious, although the Puritan government in England restored the Catholic proprietorship in Maryland.

Looking at the overlook.
Looking toward the Severn River, and the US Naval Academy (across the river). The mouth of the Severn is about a mile to the left of this view. The Puritan settlement was on this side of the Severn, but the land battle occurred on the south side, near the present day Eastport section of Annapolis.
New York Public Library
4. The Battle of the Mouth of the Severn
Reportedly the first battle between opposing American soldiers.

Image Title: The battle at the mouth of the Severn. Creator: Kelly, James Edward, 1855-1933 -- Artist Depicted Date: 1655 Specific Material Type: Prints Catalog Call Number: PC AME-164 Digital ID: 808180 Record ID: 700978 Digital Item Published: 10-27-2005; updated 3-25-2011