State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woman's Building

Jeremiah Kiersted Cady, Architect

Inscription. This building, built for the Woman's Club of Madison, is significant for its association with the national Woman's Club movement and to the cultural and social history of Madison. Participation in Woman's Clubs was a catalyst for influencing civic affairs in an era when women were denied the right to vote. Madison's club formed in 1893 and through civic involvement became a powerful force for change. Local initiatives included educational reform and broadening on healthcare services. Cultural programs addressed politics, education, social action, art, history, music and literature.

Designated September 21, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 164.)

near this postal address: 240 West Gilman Street, Madison WI 53703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Woman's Building. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Woman's Building was built for the Woman's Club of Madison. Organized in 1893, the Club was the local manifestation of a nationwide women's movement during the Progressive Era. Not yet having the power to vote, women across the country organized Woman's Clubs to exercise their influence on local government. The Madison women's club had dramatic effects on local health and public safety issues, and was eventually able to establish a philanthropic committee to support local cultural programs."

This is the building at twilight during a light snow. The marker is up the stairs to the right.