Near Pearson in Atkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Salem Church

Inscription. Salem Church was built in 1889 on the Kinnaird Trail -– an Indian pathway that later became a stagecoach relay station. Martin S. Corbett was born here on 5-12-1840 and married cousin, Leonora Wealtha Pafford on 11-26-1867. Their home was south of the cemetery. He donated materials and 2 acres of land for the church and cemetery and it was built by him, Waver Roberts and other family members. The pews and benches were built by sons: Wm. Manning and Martin Rayburn. It was used as a church and school -- teachers were the older Corbett children and grandchildren. He lived here all but the last 11 years of life. He later moved into the 1st house in Pearson, Ga. and became it’s 1st Mayor.
Their 11 children

Catherine Imogene b. 09-14-1868 m. Waver Roberts
Mary Ann Miranda b. 03-04-1870 m C.C. Bridges
Newton Rowan b. 10-20-1871 d. 09-05-1872
William Manning b. 10-10-1873 m. Mattie Corbett
Henry Madison b. 10-20-1875 d. 11-03-1875
Martin Rayburn b. 11-06-1876 never married
Frances Lenora b. 07-12-1879 m. 1st-Joe Brown Williams 2nd Bryant Washington Douglas Jr.
Martha Ann Elizabeth b. 07-12-1881 m. 1st Arch Bennett 2nd Henry White 3rd James Kirby
Wealtha Alvina b. 11-23-1884 m. Needham E. Harrell
Rebecca Virginia b. 02-07-1887 m .1st Marvin
Corbitt 2nd Charlie Furlong
Levis Jane b. 02-07-1887 m. 1st Timothy Bennett 2nd Rev. M. L. Gilbert

Leonora Wealtha b. 8-26-1847 d. 5-5-1896 is the first person buried in the cemetery

Mr. Corbitt’s 2nd marriage took place on 05-01-1899 to Minnie Frazier Faircloth, to this union were born

Duvon Clough b. 07-04-1901 m. Roberta Day Frazier Solon b. 10-22-1904 m. Gladys Swan William J b. 10-10-1906 m. Beatrice F. Coile

Mr. Corbitt died on 07-01-1913 and was buried with full Masonic Rites in the cemetery beside his 1st wife Leonora. Minnie F. Corbitt b. 5-9-1865/d. Sept. 1955 and is buried in Tampa, Fla. beside their son, W. J. Corbitt. Many family members are buried here in the cemetery. Services are held the last Sunday in September each year when the Corbitt descendants “come back home” and pay tribute to the memory of these dear ancestors.

Parents:

Martin S. Corbitt: Newsome & Polly Smith Corbitt Leonora W. Pafford Corbitt: Hon. Senator Rowan Pafford & Amanda Miranda Guthrie Vickery Minnie Frazier Faircloth: James & Elizabeth Avriett Faircloth

The Kinnaird Trail, oldest public road in the area (now Salem Church Road), is seen in the center of the image.
5. Salem Church Cemetery
Located south of the church, across Salem Church Road