Edison in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Reuben Ayers House

Oak Tree Pond Historic Park

Inscription.
For over 200 years, a farmhouse was located on this site. It was a simple one and one-half story house that had several additions over the years. The house was on a small hill, facing south, with a driveway leading down to New Dover Road. (Center photo 1964)

During the Revolutionary War, the house was owned by Reuben Ayers, who was in the local militia. At that time, the farm was 9 acres and was bounded by what is now (2009) New Dover Road, Marion Street and the JFK-Hartwick facility.

On June 26, 1777, during the Battle of the Short Hills, the house was looted by the British/Hessian forces, and the barn was burned down.

Over the years, the house changed hands a number of times, with the Campbell family owning it the longest.

The farm contained a unique feature, called a hay barrack (upper right photo 1933), which was used to store hay and had a movable roof. The house was demolished in 1968.

More about this marker. Photos of the Reuben Ayers House and the hay barrack appear on the right side of the marker.

3. Marker in Oak Tree Pond Park
These phographs depict the Reuben Ayers House and the hay barrack (upper right).