Port Wentworth in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richmond Baptist Church

Inscription. Richmond Baptist Church and its adjoining cemetery were organized on March 14, 1897 under the leadership of Rev. E.K. Love, third pastor of First African Baptist Church in Savannah. Rev. Love was a significant missionary and religious leader in the African-American community throughout Georgia. Richmond was one of thirteen identified Savannah praise houses under the administration of First African Baptist Church in 1884. Established in the tradition of earlier plantation praise houses intended to Christianize the enslaved populations of rural plantations, Richmond Baptist Church served the African Americans of Richmond Plantation. Richmond maintained religious worship under the affiliate plantation membership of First African Baptist Church of Savannah.

Erected 2012 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Richmond Baptist Church. (Marker Number 25-39.)

Although labeled and casted as 2011, the marker was erected in 2012, with its Blessing and Dedication March 10, 2012
    — Submitted March 10, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Richmond Baptist Church with Marker along GA Route 21