Scandia in Republic County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Country of the Pawnee

Inscription.
Long before white men settled Kansas this region was the home of Pawnee Indians. French traders in the late 1700's named those along this river the Republican Pawnee in the mistaken belief that their form of government was a republic. From them the Republican river and in turn Republic county and city took their names.

Here, along the east side of the river, passed the military road opened in 1857 to connect Fort Riley and Fort Kearny, Neb. White settlement began in this area in the early 1860's, and at this place in 1868 the Scandinavian Agricultural Society of Chicago started a colony, which became Scandia. Fearful of Indian attacks, for several occurred nearby, the settlers constructed a stronghold near the river called Colony House.

Jedediah Smith, famed mountain man, explorer and mapper of the American West, led 60 men up the Republican valley in January, 1826. He stayed several weeks at a Republican Pawnee vilage, probably the one four miles west and eight north of this marker. The site of this village has been preserved by the state, and a modern archeological museum was opened there in 1967.

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 34.)

ExplorationNative AmericansRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1826.

Looking west, with U.S. Hwy 36 in background.

1. Republican River. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Pawnee Indian Museum. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east