Near Cawker City in Mitchell County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Waconda (Great Spirit Spring)

Inscription.
Many moons ago, so runs an Indian legend, Waconda, a beautiful Princess, fell in love with a brave of another tribe. Prevented from marriage by a blood feud, this warrior embroiled the tribes in battle. During the fight an arrow struck him as he stood on the brink of a spring and he fell mortally wounded into the waters. Waconda, grief-stricken, plunged after him. Believing her soul still lived in the depths, the tribes for countless ages carried their sick to drink the healing waters. Here they celebrated their victories and mourned their losses, never neglecting to throw into the spring some token from the Great Spirit.

Waconda Spring, 3/4 mile south of this marker, is a mineral pool about fifty feet in diameter, set in a curious limestone basin.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 36.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 31.27′ N, 98° 23.074′ W. Marker was near Cawker

More about this marker. The marker has been replaced by the State of Kansas with a marker in the blue and white paint scheme as part of its marker improvement program.

1. Waconda Springs. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Waconda Springs Fact & Legend. Glen Elder website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Waconda Lake/Glen Elder Reservoir in background