Oldtown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gemeinhaus 1788

Inscription. This was the second Gemeinhaus, or Congregation House, built by the Moravians in Bethabara. Today it is the oldest surviving Moravian church in the southeast and the oldest surviving colonial German church with attached living quarters in the United States. The fieldstone walls are nearly two feet thick. The exterior walls were plastered and lined to resemble fancier cut stones. This building was used as a church until 1953 when the Bethabara Congregation moved into its new sanctuary just south of here.

"...the Brothers here have come to an understanding among themselves to put our hands to it (building the Gemeinhaus) as much as possible."

Rev. John Jacob Ernst, March 7, 1788.

Erected by Historic Bethabara Park.