East Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Lifeguarding History

Inscription.
By the late 1800s, swimming (or “bathing” as it was known as then) had become an extremely popular recreational activity in America. In the 1910s, the American Red Cross and Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA) responded to the alarming number of drownings nationwide by beginning to organize, train and equip men specifically for water rescues. They were called “lifeguards.”

Norwalk’s first lifeguard corps was formed by a group of men, including brothers Louis, John and Alphonso Canevari, in the late 1920s, just a few years after Calf Pasture Beach Park opened. (Louis Canevari operated the picnic grove/beach at adjacent Shady Beach, while he leased – and later purchased – from the Marvin Family.)

Chartered by the Red Cross in 1928, Norwalk’s volunteer lifeguards were initially based in a wooden station house built at about mid-beach. After that house was destroyed by a hurricane, a second lifeguard station stood very near this spot until the late 1980s.

More about this marker. Two photographs appear on the left side of the marker. One, courtesy of Fred Canevari shows the lifeguards of Calf Pasture Beach posing in 1937. Below this is a photo supplied by the Norwalk Museum. It has a caption of “A summer day circa 1960, with longtime head lifeguard Joe Kerekes overlooking the crowded Calf Pasture beach.”

5. Marker at Calf Pasture Beach
The Lifeguard History marker can be seen in the center of the photo.