Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Closing the Doors

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Resting with his troops in Frederick, Maryland, 20 miles northeast of here, Confederate General Robert E. Lee had hoped the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry would abandon its post when he invaded the North. They did not. Lee decided to attack. He divided his army into four columns, sending three to seize the three mountains overlooking Harpers Ferry. On the first day of the battle, the Confederates captured Loudoun Heights, south of the Shenandoah River. North of the Potomac, Union forces abandoned Maryland Heights after a nine-hour defense. "Stonewall" Jackson seized Schoolhouse Ridge to the west, closing all doors of escape. Bolivar Heights, the mountain you stand on, remained in Union control. The Confederates were now poised to attack the surrounded garrison.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a wide angle photo of the high ground surrounding Harpers Ferry. The Potomac River, Maryland Heights, Camp Hill, Harpers Ferry, Loudoun Heights, the Shenandoah River, the Blue Ridge, and the Chambers (Murphy) Farm are indicated on the photo. In the lower right a portrait of Col. Miles is captioned, Union Commander Dixon Miles faced a great disadvantage. Outnumbered nearly two to one by the surrounding Confederates, many of Miles's troops were raw recruits, untrained and undisciplined, who had been in the army for only three weeks.