Oldtown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Log House ca. 1816

Inscription. This log house was built on the site of an earlier 1759 house. Although the date of its construction is still under investigation, according to the Records of the Moravians this house may have been built as early as 1816. Over the years it was modified to meet different uses, tastes and fashions. The last family lived here in the 1950's. Presently, the building serves as a learning laboratory to demonstrate the techniques of dating a building in preparation for historical restoration.

"During this year a new, two-story, family house has been built in this village, which has not happened in many years.."
Bethabara Memorabilia, 1816.

Erected by Historic Bethabara Park.