Oldtown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Community Garden 1759

(reconstructed)

Inscription. The earliest garden was planted near the Wagner Cabin in 1754. The area was later enlarged by the head garnener, Jacob Lung, to include one half acre and appear as they do today. The members of the community worked in the garden together and then shared the produce. They called this arrangement "the Oeconomy." These are the only known well-documented colonial community gardens in America, and remain as community gardens today.

"Their garden has given them good service; from May 8th to July 5th they had salad every day for dinner; and nearly every evening also. When the salad came to an end they ate cucumbers for three weeks, with three or four meals of sugar peas, and squashes twice. Everything goes grows rapidly here."
Br. Jacob Loesch, letter, August 14, 1754.

Erected by Historic Bethabara Park.