Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Woman’s Club of Aransas County Building

Inscription. In March 1948, Mrs. Fred B. Hunt issued a call to organize the Woman’s Civic Club. One of the club’s major early activities was financing a permanent building for the organization. Later that year the recreation building for Humble Oil Company employees at Ingleside went up for auction, and the club put in a bid that was accepted. The building was then brought to Rockport in three sections by barge. The hip roof, rectangular plan building features a five-bay entrance porch with stone columns, banks of paired windows along each side and an Austin stone veneer.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2009
Marker is property of the State of Texas