Joseph Habersham (1751-1815)

James Habersham, Jr. (1745-1799)

Inscription.
The three Habersham brothers - who here rest beside their distinguished father, James Habersham - were prominent patriots in the American Revolution and outstanding public men during the early years of the republic.

JOSEPH HABERSHAM, ardent Son of Liberty and a member of the Council of Safety, took part in the raid on the King's powder magazine in 1775, and in 1776 personally accomplished the dramatic arrest of the Royal Governor, Sir James Wright. He served in the Revolution as a Lieut.-Col. in the Ga. Continental line; was twice Speaker of the General Assembly; Mayor of Savannah, 1792-1793; and Postmaster General of the U.S., 1795-1801.

JOHN HABERSHAM, Major in the first Ga. Continental regt., distinguished himself in the Revolutionary War during which he was twice taken prisoner. He was a member of the Continental Congress in 1785; Commissioner in the Convention which established the Ga.-S.C., boundary; and first Collector of Customs at Savannah.

JAMES HABERSHAM, JR., merchant, actively opposed the revenue acts of Parliament in 1775. He served (as did John Habersham) on the board of Trustees created in 1785 to establish the University of Georgia, and was Speaker of the General Assembly in 1782 and in 1784.

Erected 1953
by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-14.)

Park ( Cemetery )

1. Habersham Family. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Joseph Habersham became a zealous revolutionary in 1774 and was appointed to the Confederation Congress in the 1780s. During those years Joseph and his younger brother, John, pursued careers in the Continental army that eclipsed the career of their elder brother, James Jr., who remained satisfied with political and financial involvement in the Revolution. Joseph rose to the rank of colonel but resigned Continental army service during the war (Submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Georgia: A State History - The American Revolution and Statehood. The Habershams were somewhat split on the question of independence. (Page 35, Georgia: A State History By Buddy Sullivan, Georgia Historial Society) (Submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. The Habershams marker seen with the family vault
6. Habersham Marker and Vault Facing
7. Joseph , John, and James (Jr) Habersham
8. Habersham Brothers Marker shares the location with their father, James Habersham's, Marker
In Savannah's Colonial Park Cemetery.
9. Vault view
10. Habersham Vault
(Left Panel : )" Joseph Habersham 1751-1815 second son of
Hon. James Habersham and Mary Bolton
Lieut.Colonel in the Continential Army
Postmaster General under Washington
Member of the Continental Congress
Speaker of the General Assembly
Member of the Society Cincinnati in Georgia

and his wife Isabella Rae "

also In The Memory Of
Mary Bolton his most beloved wife
who died on 4th day January 1763
and also buried in this vault.
1745 James Habersham 1799
elder son
----Esther Wylly"

(Right Panel :)" John Habersham 1754 - 1799
Third son of Hon. James Habersham
and Mary Bolton Maj, Continental Army
Collector of the Port of Savannah.
One of the trustees of the University of Georgia

and his wife Ann Sarah Camber "

Credits. This page was last revised on February 8, 2023. It was originally submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,003 times since then and 59 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on December 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   3. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   4. submitted on September 11, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5. submitted on December 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on December 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   9, 10. submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.