Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Meadow Run Grist Mill

Inscription. Not far from the Tavern, the Michie family owned and operated a mill and general store. At the turn of the century the mill fell from decay. In order to recreate the Michie's Tavern-plantation (which stretched for several miles) Historic Michie Tavern relocated The Meadow Run Grist Mill from nearby Laurel Hill, Va. The 18th-century mill was painstakingly reconstructed to ensure the preservation of milling operations of that time. The General Store, housed on the first floor, offers visitors a mercantile atmosphere of the 1800s.

Erected by Mitchie Tavern.

2. The Meadow Run Grist Mill Marker to the right.
3. The Meadow Run Grist Mill
4. Inside of the Meadow Run Grist Mill
5. Michie Tavern
Established in 1784 by Scotsman William Michie once called Buck Mountain, served as the social center of its community and accommodated travelers with food, drink and lodging. In 1927, the Tavern was moved 17 miles to its present location close to Monticello.
Meadow Run Mill Ca. 1797 Original Site: Laurel Hill, Va. Relocated: 1976