Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Flack Block

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architect: William Blackmore —

Inscription. Thomas Flack commissioned this landmark commercial building in 1898, following his return from a prosperous venture to the Klondike gold fields. Completed in 1900, it framed one of the city's most prominent intersections, facing the first provincial Court House across the street in what is now Victory Square. Conceived as a prestige project in a prime location, this was one of the largest structures designed by prolific local architect William Blackmore (1842-1904). The Romanesque Revival style, popular at the turn of the 20th Century, was well suited for this high-profile building. The rough-dressed sandstone, arched windows, columns and cornice line defined its stature as one of the more elaborate buildings in Vancouver. After years of neglect, a full restoration was completed in 2008, including the recreation of the grand stone entry arch.

2. Flack Block - grand stone entry arch
Completed in 2008, this grand entry arch recreates the original, which had been removed more than 50 years ago. More than 80,000 lbs. of handcarved Indiana gray limestone were used to create this reproduction.
3. Flack Block circa 1940 (Image courtesy of Vancouver Public Library Archives)
4. Flack Block circa 2011
The marker is barely visible here, mounted on the corner of the building, just to the left of the archway and fire hydrant.