Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fortifying Bolivar Heights

Inscription.
"…the heights became dotted with tents, and at night…the neighboring hills were aglow with hundreds of watchfires…"
Joseph Barry, Harpers Ferry resident
October 1862

After the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862, General Lee withdrew his Confederate army back into Virginia. Instead of pursuing Lee, Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan reoccupied the Harpers Ferry area with nearly 60,000 soldiers.

While McClellan paused to reorganize and re-equip his army, President Abraham Lincoln visited here on October 1 to review the troops on Bolivar Heights and encourage McClellan to move against the Confederates. The Federals advanced south one month after Lincoln's visit, leaving only 5,000 soldiers to garrison Harpers Ferry.

The Confederates invaded the North again in the summers of 1863 and 1864, forcing Union troops on Bolivar Heights to withdraw to stronger fortifications on Maryland Heights. This left Harpers Ferry open to the Confederates resulting in the destruction of the railroad bridge and capture of Federal supplies.

In August, 1864, Union Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's army occupied this area. Sheridan's men constructed a 2-mile line of earthwork defenses, connecting six artillery redoubts, along the crest of Bolivar Heights. These fortifications secured Harpers
Ferry as a Union supply base for the rest of the war.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a depiction of "Lincoln reviewing Union troops on Bolivar Heights, October 1, 1862." In the center is a drawing showing that "Federal soldiers dug earthworks while encamped on Bolivar Heights. The trail in front of you follows the shallow traces
of these rifle-pits for 1/4-mile to one of the artillery positions, called redoubts.

3. Artillery Redoubt
A section of one of the redoubts is preserved near the south edge of the Bolivar Heights section of the park.
4. Artillery Pieces On Bolivar Heights