Oakway in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Center Methodist Church

Established 1860's

Inscription.
Before the building was constructed, the Pickens Circuit of the Methodist conference used the grounds for their camp meetings. Throughout the years the church changed circuits from Pickens to Townville to Westminster and back to Townville. Being in the remotest reached in South Carolina, Oconee County was sparsely populated in the 1800s. Permanent church structures were few and far between and camp meetings served both religious and social purposes. Like so many rural churches in Southern Appalachia, once the permanent church was erected Center Church continued to play a vital religious and social role in the surrounding communities of Oakway and Crossroads. In 1934 the Methodist conference decided to discontinue operation of Center Methodist and transferred all church membership to Townville Methodist. However records indicate that members continued to meet for services for several years afterwards.

In late 2009 the United Methodist Conference of South Carolina gave Center Methodist Church and property to the Oconee Heritage Center in order to preserve and interpret Oconee's abundant religious history. The Oconee Heritage Center of a 501(c)3 non-profit museum and historic preservation organization based in Walhalla, South Carolina. Volunteer opportunities are available for those interested in helping to restore and preserve
this wonderful church and cemetery. Burials are limited to direct family members only and must be approved by the Oconee Heritage Center. Center Church is also available for event rentals and weddings.

Erected by Oconee Heritage Center.

1. Center Methodist Church Cemetery Index. (Submitted on March 19, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Oconee Heritage Museum. Located in Walhalla, South Carolina, the Oconee Heritage Center (OHC) brings history back to life through museum exhibits, educational programs, festivals and much more. (Submitted on March 19, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Center Methodist Church
5. Center Methodist Church