Mozley Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Federal Salient

1. The Federal Salient Marker (missing)
Inscription. July 28, 1864. The N.E. cor. of Laurel & Archer was the location of a salient angle in the line of Logan’s 15th Corps troops [US] in the Battle of Ezra Church. N.W. from the angle, Harrow’s & M. L. Smith’s divs. extended to Anderson Ave.; Wood’s div. was deployed N.E. along the old Lick Skillet Rd. (no longer there) to Ezra Ch. (S.E. cor. Mozley Park) & beyond, where it joined the Right of the 17th Corps.

Clayton’s div. (S, D. Lee’s A. C.) attacked the angle with Gibson’s, Baker’s & Holtzclaw’s brigades [CS]. This was the Right of the Confederate line.

The post-war structure, Battle Hill school, stood at the S.E. cor. of Laurel Ave. & Archer St

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-144.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 45.055′ N, 84° 26.417′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Mozley Park. Marker was at the intersection of Laurel Avenue SW and Archer Street SW, on the left when

More about this marker. The marker was last recorded as standing at this location in 2000, leaving the post standing. In 2010 or 2011 another marker, removed from a nearby location, was installed here on the original post for a different marker.

Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

2. The Federal Salient Marker Post
A duplicate marker, removed from another location, stands on the post. The marker (plaque) is incorrect for this location.