Mill Branch in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burch's Mill: South Carolina’s First Civil War Nears It’s End

Inscription. In South Carolina, the Revolutionary War had many of the characteristics of a civil war, with those who supported independence, (the Whigs or Patriots) fighting against neighbors and kinsfolk who remained loyal to the King (the Tories or Loyalists). Both sides commandeered food, supplies, horses, and livestock from the rural population, while most of the people ~ black, white, and red ~ probably just wanted to be left alone.

Late in the spring of 1782, with the British military efforts in South Carolina collapsing, a treaty between Brig. Gen. Francis Marion and Pee Dee Loyalist leader, Maj. Micaiah Ganey, was soon to expire. On June 2 Marion wrote Ganey that they should come to a new agreement in order to prevent the “effusion of blood and distress of the women and children.” Marion invited him to meet near here at Burch’s Mill, site of a farming settlement, grist mill, and river ferry ~ and a well known stopping place for Whig, Tory and British forces alike.

On June 8, 1782, after an intense negotiation, Marion and Ganey signed a new treaty in which the loyalist agreed to lay down their arms, return civilian property where possible, and serve in the Patriot Militia for six months. The agreement signaled the end of partisan warfare in the Pee Dee region.

Erected 2012
by Francis Marion Trail Commission of Francis Marion University.

Regarding Burch's Mill: South Carolina’s First Civil War Nears It’s End. The 1825 Mill's Atlas map shown on this marker identifies Burch as his home and Burch's Ferry. The Burch you have an arrow going to was Joseph Burch, Jr., not the Sr. who died 1801. Joseph Burch, Sr.'s plantation home was on land near
Unfortunately this marker has met with vandalism
the ferry. See his Will for proof. Got land from Dr. Lynn

1. Marker defaced
Marker has been cleaned & will have new photos soon, If you get there first take some pics. Thanks for waiting.
    — Submitted September 21, 2012, by C Summers of Manning, South Carolina.

3. Overview
4. Burch's Plantation
The sketch shows Burch's original plantation purchased from Dr. Lynn where his home was located near his ferry. Reference SCDAH database for purchase and his Will's wording.
While Gen. Marion was camped at Burch’s Mill, Jeff Butler, a Tory with a reputation for cruelty, came seeking amnesty. Some of Marion’s men threatened to hang Butler, but Marion, citing the law of war and his own honor, removed him to safety.
Burch’s and Burch’s Ferry as noted in Mills Atlas(1825). Archaeological and historical investigation indicates that a colonial settlement was located a few hundred yards from here, but the precise location where the treaty was negotiated and signed remains a mystery.