Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Skew Arch Bridge Trail

Inscription.
The spur trail to your left leads 1/3 mile down the east slope of the mountain to the historic Skew Arch Bridge. The bridge is located near the base of the portage railroad's Incline No. 6. The trail roughly parallels the incline.

The Skew Arch Bridge was completed in 1834 to carry travelers on the Huntingdon, Cambria & Indiana Turnpike over the portage railroad. The road also accommodated wagons, horses, and livestock. The railroad closed in 1854, but the road bridge remained in service until 1922.

Builders "skewed" the angle of the bridge to allow the road to cross Incline No. 6 without making an awkward bend. Today the bridge with its interwoven diagonal planes and pleasing lines stands as a superb example of stone masonry design and craftsmanship.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 Federal Park Road, Gallitzin PA 16641, United States of America. Touch for directions.

At left center foreground
[Caption reads]Skew Arch Bridge from the downhill side about 1900. The railroad tracks that ran under it had been removed, but vehicles were still using the road above.
5. Skew Arch Bridge
Looking uphill through the arch toward Engine House No. 6